hide

289-828-5015

 

Shea Butter

A truly miraculous ingredient. It is derived from the nut of the Karite Shea tree that is indigenous to Africa. It has moisturizing properties and helps soothe and hydrate dry chapped lips. Shea butter contains essential fatty acids and vitamins such as A and E. Shea also has anti-inflammatory properties and is used in many healing formulations. It has been shown to significantly help with inflammation.  Shea is loved in the natural cosmetics industry for its anti-aging qualities. Mother nature gave us the ability to reduce our wrinkles with this profound ingredient. We also love it in our lipsticks as is helps our lipsticks to effortlessly glide on with a creamy moisturizing finish. Even our matte lipsticks use this in their formulation.

Beeswax

This ingredient is amazing and we use it in our formulas because of its many benefits for the skin and lips. It is a natural and non-toxic ingredient that forms a protective barrier that helps defend against environmental assaults. When added to our formulations it acts to hold in moisture and reduce dryness. Beeswax doesn’t suffocate the skin, and won’t clog pores. It has anti-inflammatory properties and actively helps to keep the skin clean and protected. Beeswax is considered a humectant because it attracts water molecules when applied to the lips, thus keeping the lips hydrated. Vitamin A is also found in this ingredient, which helps with cell renewal and reconstruction. We love this ingredient in all of our formulations except vegan.

Candelilla Wax

This hard and brittle wax is extracted from the Candelilla Shrub (Euphorbia Cerifera) that is found in abundance in and around Mexico’s Chihuahuan Desert. It was traditionally harvested to make candles, thus giving Candelilla its name which means ‘little candle’. Candelilla is rich in nutrients and acts as a barrier to prevent moisture loss. This wax is also a great binder for lip products as it adds an easily workable texture and is a great replacement for other waxes especially for our vegan friends.

Cocoa Butter

Derived from cocoa beans in a process where extract of the beans is pressed into butter. Cocoa butter is a vegetable fat that is used in various applications including cosmetic products, chocolate, ointments and some pharmaceuticals.  It has a distinct aroma and is edible but tends to be highly calorific. Cocoa butter has antioxidant properties and acts as a natural preservative with a shelf life of 2-5 years.  Due to its strongly moisturizing properties it is a great ingredient to help with moisture loss and is used as a thickener and emollient many of our cosmetic formulas.

 Click here to book your Custom Makeup appointment now! 

 

Visit our store

hide2017 Lakeshore Rd, Burlington, Ontario

hideCall: 289-828-5015

hideinfo@amandasteene.com

Business Hours

We are open every day except Mondays from 11am - 6pm

Join In

Join us on social media

   

Newsletter